If you lie in court what can happen

Asked over 4 years ago - Canada, KY

if you killed someone and then in court you lied about what happened, what can the judge do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Royce Brent Bishop

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . What is going on with all the questions from Canada, KY? I think everyone found out about avvo! Perjury is a big no no. The worst things about it is that it happened right there in court and its recorded and the judge witnessed it. So there is really nothing a prosecutor (commonwealth attorney) has to prove--or it is very easy to prove. Also an attorney can not allow you to testify in court as a witness if he KNOWS you are going to lie, then the attorney could get into trouble also. But if you were convicted or plead guilty to a murder charge, then a perjury charge probably would not be a big deal compared to the murder charge. This is a situation where someone charged with murder should NOT go to the witneess stand and testify and plead the 5th Ammendment instead. Please click on the website it does not cost anything, Thank you.

  2. Arturo Corso

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . This is a very serious matter. You should be careful what you write on a public website. I advise you to consult a skilled attorney immediately. Generally speaking, a lie told in court under oath is called Perjury. Perjury is a felony offense punishable by more than one year in prison. If your lie is discovered, you could be arrested and prosectued -- even if your lie resulted in your being acquitted of another crime. If your lie was detected, even if unproven, and you were convicted of another offense, the sentencing judge could give you a more severe punishment because you lied in court. In federal courts, a lie often results in an additional charge of obstruction of justice, which can also raise the penalty for any underlying accusation. Most importantly, if you have lied in court about causing another person's death, and the prosecution of the case involving the death is a criminal or civil matter, you risk now being convicted of or otherwise responsible for causing the death. Govern yourself accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,082 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,082 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering