If you lie in court and get caught what would the judge give you

Asked over 4 years ago - Canada, KY

like if you are in there for killing someone and then lie about what happened and the judge found out you were lying what could happen

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The judge could hold you in contempt of court and give you 30 days. However, the far more serious outcome could be that the prosecution could charge you with perjury; a serious felony charge, although not as serious as a murder charge.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't practice in KY. Contempt is generally a misdemeanor; Perjury is a felony. The prosecutor could charge you with the latter. The judge or the prosecutor could charge you with the former.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,860 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,860 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering