Skip to main content

If you have previous DWI on your record, can you get a license in another state?

Austin, TX |

License not currently suspended, hasn't been for a few years.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

If you are otherwise eligible, then you shouldn't have any trouble getting a driver's license in another state.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

If it's not suspended here in Texas, there's no reason you shouldn't be able to get a license in any other state.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

As long as you have cleared the TX DUI, IL would issue you a license.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

If your license isn't suspended in Texas because of a previous DWI then you should be able to get a license in Texas.
Austin DWI Lawyer
512-495-1813
www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
Austin Probation Lawyer

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics