If you have a traffic warrant and you go to get a state id can they arrest you?

Asked over 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

if you go to the secretary of state to renew your state id and you have a traffic warrant,will it show up in the computer and can they arrest you?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven H. Fagan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Who is they? Law enforcement officers can arrest you just about anytime, anywhere if they have a warrant. As far as I know, the Illinois Secretary of State doesn't spend their time chasing down warrants. I've had many, many clients go get a State ID or even renew an Illinois driver's license without issue despite an active warrant. That said, if the police officer who knows and loves you happens to be standing there and sees his good buddy that has a warrant, yes - you will be arrested.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,804 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,804 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering