If you have a problem with a business and your mother writes a bad review, can you be sued for the review?

Asked 6 months ago - Sun Prairie, WI

My mother went through a a lot with me (at home, she was never at the place) with a business that kept thousands of dollars (my friend's money, not my mother's) for work not performed for me. She wants to warn other clients and write a very bad review but I am concerned with this. Is she only responsible for what she writes or can my friend or I be sued for this as well? She is older and indigent with no assets. Would she be judgement proof and free to write however she pleases?

I can't control what someone writes but am I responsible because I have told her what was happening?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christopher Coppola

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No I don't believe a person is responsible for what someone else writes. Sounds like she would be judgment proof. Your best bet is to separate yourself from doing business with these types of persons - business not family - is what I'm referring to...

  2. Michael Anthony Donlon

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No liability for you or your friend. People write bad reviews all the time, it is part of doing business. Your mother is free to express her opinion; however, she cannot make false statements of fact which would harm another's reputation - that could be construed as defamation.

    I am not familiar with the circumstances underlying this particular incident. Please be advised that the... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No

  4. Timothy George Kerrigan

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I suppose my question is what is the basis of your mother's review? Assuming it is things you told her, then it may be possible, if there are things that are untrue, that they could trail back to you or whomever provided her with the information. In that instance she would simply be publishing, or republishing the untruths.

    No information provided in response to these questions can be relied upon in any way without further personally... more
  5. Elizabeth Catherine Munro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Quite simply, no. You will not likely be sued for what someone else has written.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,154 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,154 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary