If you have a past criminal record,can you go to canada for a visit

i wolud like to go visit a friend in canada,i was told i could not cross the border as i have a record from years ago,spent time in prison for assault,have had no convictions since,i even took an anger management course while doing time,what do i have to do to be able to go visit in canada
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Scotty J Storey

Scotty J Storey

Contributor Level 4
If you spent time in prison that would tend to indicate that you were convicted of a felony. One cannot legally enter Canada with a felony conviction. Even some misdemeanor convictions in the US equate to a felony conviction in Canada, e.g., DUI, and you will not be allowed across the border.

In short, have your friend visit you here in the US.
1 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with the assessments of my colleague, and add that if you still want to try to visit, get a copy of the disposition sheets for each case, and a copy of your Criminal History from the State Police, and contact the Canadian authorities directly. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
John Lawrence Buckley

John Lawrence Buckley

Contributor Level 6
You should consult with an attorney well versed in these matters but here are some guidelines.

To seek entry if 5 years have not transpired since your conviction, you may apply for a so-called Minister’s Permit. After five years have transpired from the date of your last court appearance to the date you intend to enter Canada, application can be made to the Canadian Minister of Citizenship and Immigration for “approval of rehabilitation.”

The application form for both of these certificates can be obtained from any Canadian Customs and Immigration Office or consulate, or by phoning 1-416-973-4444 (Form IMM-5312E which consists of an information guide, application form, and instructions), or from the worldwide web at:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/applications/menu-outside.html

Forms can be obtained from the Internet at:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM1444E.PDF
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard