Skip to main content

If you have a Felony warrant can you still domestically fly in the u.s

55334 |

It is a drug related warrant

Attorney Answers 4


  1. There is a very good chance that you will be picked up when checking in at the airport. I would advise that you clear up any warrants and not risk being arrested at the airport.


  2. Hello. No one here can say whether or not any particular person would indeed be arrested at the airport but it is safe to say a person with a felony warrant runs a very high risk of arrest. TSA does check passenger lists prior to issuing boarding passes. All the best.

    Minnesota licensed attorney


  3. If they check the NCIC system and find the warrant, they will be obligated to arrest you on the spot.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice. Mr. Leroi answers questions on Avvo because he strongly believes in public service from his years as a judge, magistrate, and prosecutor. If you need to ask any follow up questions because my answer did not fully address your question, feel free to call Chris or post an additional question. Thank you.


  4. If you are checked, the warrant will show up and you can be taken into custody and held until an extradition decision is made if you are in a different state.

    Maury D. Beaulier
    Attorney at Law

    Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics