Skip to main content

If you have a domestic violence restraining order against someone, are they still allowed to have guns?

Tacoma, WA |

I and my niece are both involved in a domestic situation in which he has been arrested and charged. She filed for her restraining order approximately a year prior to mine. When I filed for mine, charges were pressed and at the time he was arrested, he had guns. He was charged with 2 counts of felon in possession but I have since learned his gun rights had been restored. Since my niece had her restraining order in place prior to his arrest, would he still not be in violation by having the guns on him?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It depends on what restrictions were placed on him pursuant to the restraining order. I suggest you conatct boith courts where the restraining orders were filed and ask what conditions were ordered by the court. With that information, you will know if he could lawfully be in possession of firearms or not. If he could not, then you may want to contact the Prosecuting Attorney's office with this information.


  2. No.


    henry lebensbaum esq 300 Brickstone Sq Ste 201 andover, ma -- attorneylebensbaum@verizon.net (978) 749-3606.
    Criminal Law (all courts), Drunk Driving, Drugs, Violence, Sex Offenses, theft, SORB, Divorce Child Custody Alimony Child Support & Modification, Contempts & Paternity Juveniles Domestic Violence & Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury, Guardianship, Conservatorship & Estate Administration & Legal Malpractice. For these & other areas, contact me. Email sent may be copied intercepted or held by computers.

    Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.


  3. Is there language in the Restraining Order prohibiting gun possession?

    No attorney/client relationship is formed between the attorney responding to this question and the individual asking the question.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics