If you have a deferred sentence with a misdomenor assult charge in 2008. Can you get an acquital after you have been sentenced?

I am trying to seal a record to live a normal life. I had no choice to take was what given saying I was quilty. I told my lawyer that I would not sign that unless my record would be able to be sealed after I did my community service and my 1 year deferred sentence. The lawyer informed me that yes that is a true statement you will be able to seal your record.
I am now told that I cannot do that and have ruined my chances of becoming a dentist.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Under the circumstances in your posting, you cannot get an acquittal but there may be other legal options available to you such as a post conviction relief petition. Consult with an experienced OR criminal defense lawyer as soon as possible, as some forms of relief do have strict time limits during which the petitions need to be filed with the Court. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard