Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If you have a credit card with Bank A, and a checking account also with Bank A, can Bank A go into your checking account and wit

If you have a credit card with Bank A, and a checking account also with Bank A, can Bank A go into your checking account and withdraw funds without your authorization to settle a past due credit card with the same bank?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Yes you gave the bank the authority to do that when you signed for the credit card (read your original agreement with them).
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..

New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..
Commercial litigation .

LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now