Skip to main content

If you have a CHINS in Massachusetts and you have run away, and due to that have a warrant, what happens when you turn 18?

Millbury, MA |

What happens if you are on the run with a warrant but you are soon going to turn 18? would the warrant be cleared because the CHINS has to be dropped when you turn 18? or would you still be in some kind of trouble? no rude answers please and thank you.

Attorney Answers 2


Though the CHINS case should be dismissed on your 18th birthday, the warrant may stay in the state Warrant Management System until it is recalled. You will want to be in touch with the attorney who represents you on the CHINS case and make arrangements to go into court to have the warrant recalled.

Until the warrant is recalled, you run the risk of being held for the next court day if you are stopped for a traffic violation or anything like that.

See my blog post about the law that replaced CHINS on November 5, 2012, which I have linked below.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your area who regularly practices in the subject matter which your question is about. You should develop an attorney client relationship with the lawyer of your choice so that your communications will be subject to the attorney client privilege and have the other benefits of a professional relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific matter as partially described in the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment



thank you so much.


There is nothing that says a warrant expires on its own. People with 15 year old warrants get picked up. So, if you get stopped by a police office and he/she looks you up from the cruiser and sees that you have an open warrant, you will likely get arrested. Once you are 18, you can think about clearing the warrant yourself by getting to court and explaining it to a judge. You might want to consult and attorney first.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics