If you have 2 strikes in California, can Idaho use those against you, as well? Do they have a 3 strikes law in Idaho?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfield, CA

My brother has 2 strikes for violence in California. He is no longer on Parole, but just recently moved to Idaho. Unfortunately he and his girlfriend got into a domestic and he went to jail, Charges are domestic violence, resisting arrest and child endangerment. Worse case scenario what is facing? He has no bail on 2 of the charges and $75,000 on the child endangerment charge.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Idaho does not have a 3 strikes law. Before you breathe a sigh of relief speak to an Idaho lawyer about the effect of priors on sentencing there.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now