If you had a case brought against you and a majority of the allegations were not true, what can be done about it?

Asked in Gallatin, TN - about 2 years

My ex took me back to court citing 21 allegations against me. A majority of the allegations she stated were false, 16 of them to be exact.

Attorney Answers (4)

Thomas Randel Greer

Thomas Randel Greer

Memphis Personal Injury Lawyer

Licensed in TN

Answered about 2 years ago. In addition to defending the allegations in the current lawsuit, if she brought a lawsuit against you based on false allegations and for an improper purpose, you may be able to file a malicious prosecution claim against her if the case against you is dismissed. However, I recommend calling an experienced attorney to fully discuss your situation. You did not provide enough information for your question to be fully answered.
Flag
Mark as helpful
Christian K. Lassen II

Christian K. Lassen II

Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer

Answered about 2 years ago. Not sure what type of case you are referring to? You can dispute the allegations in court.
Click on name or picture to see profile page.
Flag
Mark as helpful

1 comment

Andrew Y. Kim

Andrew Y. Kim

Bellevue Car / Auto Accident Lawyer

Answered about 2 years ago. What kind of case is this? You will need to respond yourself of course but also get declarations from any other witnesses who may support your side. But would need to know what kind of case this is to give any more advice.
Flag
Mark as helpful

1 comment

Jeffrey Mark Adams

Jeffrey Mark Adams

Bardonia Personal Injury Lawyer

Answered about 2 years ago. Agree with Attorney Kim.
Flag
Mark as helpful

Related Questions

Not what you're looking for?

Find more Libel legal Q&A's

Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.

Ask a Lawyer