Skip to main content

If you get into a fight with an inmate in jail can you press assualt charges on the inmate when you have witnesses?

La Marque, TX |
Filed under: Criminal charges

if your in a jail that is over crowded and you get into an altercation and later a fight and you are injured as a result can you sue the jail if you informed them prior to the fight & they did nothing to prevent it?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Individual people have no power to "press charges" in Texas. The decision to press charges rests with the prosecutor.

    So, no, you cannot press charges. If law enforcement officers and the prosecutor want to go there, they can choose to do so, but it is their choice.

    As far as suing someone goes, that's a question for a civil rights lawyer.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics