| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If you get charged for a dui do you also get charged with a misdemenor in state of CA
Manteca, CA
Viewed 349 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in DUI / DWI
Flag as objectionable
Dui/Misdemenor:
If you get charged for a dui do you also get charged with a misdemenor? Also what could the charge of misdemenor be?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Joshua Matthew Dale
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In California, a DUI is two charges, 23152(a) and 23152(b) of the California Vehicle Code usually - unless there is a bad accident w/ injuries.
Simple DUI is a misdemeanor, so you get a DUI that is a misdemeanor - everyone in California should contact an GOOD attorney to see if they can fight their California DUI. See www.california-dui-lawyers.org Good luck! Chad Raymond Maddox
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question reveals that you are very new to the criminal law arena. All offenses in California are either an infraction, a midemeanor, or a felony. A DUI is either a midemeanor or a felony depending on which DUI code section you are charged with violating. VC§23152(a) andVC§23152(b) are usually the two code sections involved. If you have prior offenses, it may be charged as a felony. Or, even if it were a first offense, if there was an accident with serious injury it could be charged as a felony. Or, if you are charged with evading (if you failed to stop right away), that would be a seperate charge associated with the same DUI, which could be a felony. As always, get a local experienced DUI attorney that is a member of CDLA.
Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
More than likely your DUI is a misdemeanor unless you have had multiple DUI's or your DUI involved injuries.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What can my father do about his home? Previous question: New York personal injury laws, filing a claim against NY taxi cab company |