Skip to main content

If you get a sentence in California , is it half with good behavior? Also, is the max for a parole violation 6 months with half?

San Diego, CA |

No matter how many violations you get? Or any added misdemeanor charges ? such as DUI, resisting arrest and hit and run of property

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The amount of time actually served on a custodial sentence in California depends on the current offense, and the offender's past record (if any).

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555


  2. No all sentences get 2 for 1 good time credits. Depending on the charges some crimes require 70-80% of time. As for violations, can be sentenced to whatever remainder of imposed time was.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/san-diego-criminal-attorney/probation-violations

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California matter. Please call my office at 619-238-1905 or visit my website at www.lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com


  3. This is too complicated of a question with too many unknown variables for any of us to give you a thorough answer here. I strongly suggest consulting with a local criminal defense attorney. Good luck.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics