If you get a citation and pay the ticket do you have to appear in court

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lumberton, NC

I live in Washington, DC paid the ticket

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Colby Tilton Berry

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the ticket charged an infraction, you do not have to appear in court. If you want to make sure you are no longer on calendar for the court date on the ticket, check the NC Courts website. When it gets close to the court date, if your name is still on calendar, then you should call the Clerk of Court to inquire.

    http://www1.aoc.state.nc.us/www/calendars/Crimi...

  2. George Wilmarth Nickel III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do not have to go to court if you paid the ticket but in most cases its a mistake to pay the ticket as it cold lead to DMV points and a big hike in your insurance premiums. A North Carolina can often appear in court on your behalf and seek to have the charges reduced to something that would not affect your DMV points or lead to an increase in your insurance premiums.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,675 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,675 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering