If you file form i-186 ..but you ned someone to add his income ..because you as main sponsor do not meet the requirements..wha

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hollywood, FL

what are the obligations and commitments for the person who adds his income ..to support the petioners income

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. Please contact an immigration attorney.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no form I-186 for immigration purposes.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A co-sponsor has the same responsibilities as the principal sponsor. The form used is the I-864, and its instructions explain those responsibilities.

    [This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.]

Related Topics

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering