If you file chpt 13 with outstanding taxes that are 3 years or older are the taxes wiped clean with no proof of claim by irs?

If you file chpt 13 with outstanding taxes that are 3 years or older are the taxes wiped clean with no proof of claim by irs? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Donald Erich Lowrey

Donald Erich Lowrey

Contributor Level 4
Like most legal questions, the answer has to begin with "it depends", because the information provided in you question is not sufficient for a definitive answer. I can answer your question in a general sense, and I will make an assumption that your question relates to personal income taxes that you owe; and that there is no dispute as to the amount or the application of the tax code to the facts of your case. Fair enough?

In Ch 13 cases, priority taxes are those which first came due within 3 years of filing your petition, or which were assessed within 240 days of filing. These taxes will not likely be discharged.

Taxes which are older than priority cases may be discharged. Note that this depends on you having filed a return of tax for the years in question. Also, regardless of whether the underlying taxes are discharged, the bankruptcy court may discharge penalties and interest, or at least reduce the amount included in you Ch. 13 plan to pennies on the dollar.

It is important to get this right. I would recommend that you consult with your bankruptcy attorney. If you "self filed" your petition, getting the correct information into your case and to the trustee is probably worth the expense of hiring a tax attorney or bankruptcy attorney.

Good luck with your case.
1 0
Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
I agree with attorney Lowrey. The IRS does not give you a heads up on this either. They just sit and wait until it is too late, and you realize the taxes are not discharged. So be careful and get competent advise in this situation.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this posting provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this posting cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard