Skip to main content

If you file a discrimination case over unlawful school admission decisions, are you entitled to 3 years of statute of limitation

New York, NY |
Filed under: Discrimination

This private school which I filed a complaint against over a discrimination incidence that led me to losing a position at one of their program. They said all educational matters must be brought up through article 78 in four months, and that I am time barred. However, I don’t want to reverse their decision. I am just claiming monetary damages. I do have proof that they discriminated against me

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Were you an employee or an enrolled student in the program?

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook ( if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.



I was a student in the same school , but not in the same program ..

Vincent Peter White

Vincent Peter White


You should meet with an attorney as soon as possible in case your claims are still timely.



4 months passed like a year ago? Do I have 3 years statue of limitation?

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer