If you file a Chapter 13 do you get to keep your income tax during the 3-5 years repayment plan

Asked almost 5 years ago - Eufaula, AL

if you file a Chapter 13 do you get to keep your income tax during the 3-5 years repayment plan

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joycelyn R. Curry

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . No. During a Chapter 13, the bankruptcy trustee will file a request that all of your tax returns be turned over to him. However, this goes toward the balance you are paying off and can help you exit bankruptcy faster. The goal of a Chapter 13 trustee is to get as much of your disposable income as possible. This will include all future tax returns, bonuses, and other timely payments outside of your regular salary.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now