Skip to main content

If you file a 1099 in phila,pa for tax return do you need a self employment license

Collingswood, NJ |

if you have made $11,000 from doing work for someone and they give you a 1099 do you have to have a license for self employment or workers insurance

Attorney Answers 1


The need for a business license depends on the type of work you do (see link below) but it is likely you at least need to file business tax returns. By the need for "workers insurance" I think you mean "workers compensation insurance" at that would be needed if YOU employer others. You may benefit from a business liability policy depending on the type of work you do.

This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is informational in nature only. This attorney may not be licensed in the jurisdiction which you have a question about so the answer could be only general in nature. Visit Steve Zelinger's website:

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics