Skip to main content

If you fail a ua on pre trial. Intervention program, what happens

Odessa, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You asked this earlier. The best thing to do is to look at your pretrial diversion contract and read the terms.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Not asking for myself for a friend

Deepali Meenu Walters

Deepali Meenu Walters

Posted

Tell your friend to do that, then. The consequences for violating will be in the paperwork.

Posted

You can be kicked out of that program. You need to read the terms of you agreement to see if you agreed to plead if you do not comply with the agreement or if your case just goes back on the docket and you are in the same position as if you had not accepted the pre-trial program. You should call the attorney who originally helped you.

DISCLAIMER The answer provided above serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I would add that a defendant in the situation you describe would be smart to get back ASAP with his or her lawyer from when the defendant got put on pre-trial intervention. Maybe, just maybe, the lawyer can convince the prosecutor to not seek an end to the pre-trial intervention.

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics