Skip to main content

IF YOU DO NOT KNOW WHERE A PERSON IS AND WANT TO FILE FOR DIVORCE WHAT CAN YOU DO ?

New Haven, CT |

MARRIED 5 YEARS HE GOT HIS TEN YEAR GREEN CARD AND LEFT WITH NO FORWARDING ADDRESS .

Attorney Answers 4


  1. I am sorry that you ae going through this, most states allow a divorce by publication method or some like kind method to protect you and allow a divorce under these circumstances. Please sit with a local CT attny and he or she will help. take care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.


  2. You need to do a motion to serve by publication and explain what you have done to try and serve them.


  3. There is a procedure in Connecticut for dealing with your situation. Most likely you will need service of process by publication, but you have to show that you made an effort to find him. You need to speak to a Connecticut divorce lawyer about how to do this.


  4. Service by publication can be very expensive. After you have done your due dilligence and make application to the court for an order (All costly), you publish the complaint in the newspaper. I have seen newspapers charge upwards of $1500 or more. Better to hire a search company to find him. You'd be amazed at what they can come up with and at a fair price. Personal service will help you in enforcing any orders in the future and greatly reducing the possibility of his appeal for defective service. Good luck

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics