Skip to main content

If you declare bankruptcy after a deficiency judgement, will that wipe away the judgement ?

Norfolk, VA |

If you declare bankruptcy after a deficiency judgement, will that wipe away the judgement ?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you qualify to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy (based upon the means test) then the judgment can be discharged assuming there is no fraud or other improper conduct at issue

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics