Skip to main content

If you cosponsor for an immigrant and they are sued through a vehicle accident... Is the cosponsor responsible?

Redford, MI |

Concern in the behalf of the cosponsor of losing something through a lawsuit

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

No. The sponsorship is only if the beneficiary becomes public charge within the first couple of years after immigrating to the U.S.

Good luck

Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
Hassan Elkhalil
www.greencardusa.com
(770) 612-3499

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

Posted

No. Form I-864 Affidavit of support was envisioned only to prevent the intended immigrant from becoming a public charge and is not intended to be a guarantor of a motor vehicle accident. You may read all about it in the attached link. Hopefully you can now be assured you will not be bankrolling somebody's accident. Best of luck.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864.pdf

This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. El abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales de Acidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, y Abogado de Acidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Posted

No. The co-sponsor is only assuring the government that the alien will not have to receive any means tested benefits. It is not like co-signing for a loan or otherwise making yourself responsible for the actions of the alien.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer