If you cancel your phone can cops still get a search warrant for it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Aledo, IL

This lady I know canceled her phone but she says if the cops try to get a search warrant for they can't seeing she canceled it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, they can and will if circumstances justify such.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,433 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,433 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering