If you borrow money from a pay day loan online and things changed that you couldnt pay it back right away would you go to jail

Asked about 1 year ago - Munford, TN

Flag

my hours got cut ay work to 3 days a week.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 07:29. You can never go to jail because you are unable to pay a debt. Never. If a debt collector threatens this they are violating the FDCPA and other state laws.

    They certainly can sue and you can bet that a debt collector will be calling you if you don't pay this back. You should speak with a consumer law attorney if you get threats and if you are sued. If you can't afford an attorney, contact legal services and see if you qualify for free or reduced fee legal services. Good luck.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary