If you are terminated from your job, does your employer have to offer you Cobra coverage?

Asked over 4 years ago - Columbia, SC

March 25, 2010 I was terminated from my job. I never received any info on my health insurance or what my next step is? It is almost a month and my employer has not contacted me on benefits or nothing related to my termination. I am able to collect unemployment benefits.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Thomas Berry

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes. I assume you were participating in a health plan sponsored by your employer before termination.

    You should have been given a notice and opportunity to purchase continued health plan coverage. You should talk to an attorney in your jurisdiction.

    There are statutory penalties on employers for failure to comply with COBRA.

    Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,459 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,459 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering