If you are suing a govt. agency for discrimination, and they fail to "file" any document in 60 days, can they be held in default
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
They asked for extra time, but did not "file" their request in the Clerk of the Court's Office, from the time they admitted they received the summons and complaint. There was ample evidence attached to the complaint which would have satisfied FRCP 55(d) or it could have been changed to FRCP 55(e)
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Herbert J Tan
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under the FRCP, you should file a request for default if they have not filed an answer. More likely than not, they will then respond.
Back to Search Results
Next question: When is a trust accounting due? Previous question: Contaminated distribution of Family Trust. |