If you are subpoenaed to testify in trial for a vio,antiharassment charge and don't go would anything be brought against me?
Mountlake Terrace, WA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I actually don't want the accused to suffer any further jail time as we have resolved everything and have both moved on. He is on disability and has state funded housing which he is deserving of as he has traumatic brain injury from a bullet being lodged in his brain. He will be homeless if they take away his housing.
Answers (1)Howard E. Spiva
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A subpeona is a court order requiring your appearance.
You need to appear at court to avoid possible contempt charges. Your job is to appear and tell the truth. Nothing shold prevent you from telling the lawyers, the Judge or the jury how you feel. I an licensed in Georgia and can not advice you on your state's laws. However, you may need an attorney. You may want to contact the local bar for a reference. Good Luck Make it a great day! Howard Spiva The Spiva Law Group does not represent insurance companies and for 25 years has been dedicated solely to the representation of individuals who are injured and their families. www.spivalaw.com |