If you are sponsoring your kids and their family how many affidavit of support forms you have to file?

Asked over 4 years ago - Ozone Park, NY

I am sponsoring my kids but I am retired. I do have two joint sponsors. Do I have to file an affidavit of support because I have no income and if I do how many affidavit of support forms do I have to file and also the joint sponsors.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is a provision that exempts you from filing taxes after a certain age but you can show your retirement income.
    As the sponsor you have to complete an affidavit of support and then have the co-sponsors complete theirs to ensure you meet the poverty guideline.
    You can complete one affidavit of support for everyone, there should be the main immigrant and other people immgratiing with her that you are also sponsoring.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,965 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,965 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering