Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If you are separated for over 5 yrs but you are visiting your 3 children twice a week? Can you file a divorce?

Asked 9 months ago - Elizabeth, NJ

Flag

My friend was separated for over 5 yrs and he has 3 children with other woman and he asked the wife that he's going to file a divorce and the wife said she's not going to sign the divorce papers. All the salary went to their joint bank account. The other woman is not getting any money from the salary that the man is receiving every month. The wife knew that he has another woman with kids already. They're got married in NY and they have property in CT. The wife is leaving in CT but the husband is leaving in NJ now with the other woman and with their kids. My friend wants to file a divorce but don't know the other consequences. He needs help.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 24, 2012 10:11. Yes, you can file for divorce as long as you meet all of the jurisdictional requirements to file in the State of New Jersey. As for the other issues relating to custody, support and distribution of property, those are issues to be determined in the divorce proceedings. The spouse does not need to "sign the papers" since the court process will require her to either settle at some point during the proceedings or have a trial in which the judge would determine an appropriate resolution of the issues. Your friend should consult with an attorney about how to commence this process and his rights and obligations arising out of the divorce proceedings.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 24, 2012 10:12. If he meets the jurisdictional requirements he can file a complaint for divorce in NJ. He can obtain a divorce without his wife's consent. He however seems to have a lot of things going on so he should really consult with an attorney.

    IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE: The response to the question posted is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-... more
  3. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 24, 2012 09:46. Yes, your friend can file. However, NJ may not be the appropriate venue. Jurisdiction will need to be determined before filing.

    This response is not to be construed as legal advice and is provided for educational purposes only. This response... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 24, 2012 10:25. This is very often a big concern. one person wants the divorce; the other does not. however, even when one person says that they will not agree to the divorce, it is not something that can be prevented. if your friend wants the divorce, he will be able to obtain one, with or without cooperation form the wife. more information is needed to determine if the divorce complaint would be filed in NJ or CT. if your friends wants to participate in a free consultation with one of the lawyers in my office, please have him call 973-520-8822. Our website is www.wlg.com so that he can become familiar with many aspects of a NJ divorce. There is a wealth of free info on this site. Bari Weinberger

    The information provided is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. This information is designed for general... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 25, 2012 04:26. The wife does not need to sign or even agree to a divorce. One has a right to a divorce. The only requirement is that the wife be notified of the impending divorce. This is called "service". It is unusual that after three years your friend has not even had one legal consultation to find out about the divorce procedure.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 24, 2012 09:43. Your friend really needs to consult with a local attorney to review the rights, options and obligations of all parties involved before taking any further action. Of course, divorce is possible, but exploration of all the related issues and consequences is not possible in this forum. Local attorneys may be found by searching among the profiles here on Avvo. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  7. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 24, 2012 09:41. The answer to your question is yes, you can file a divorce. If she doesn't want to sign papers, that may mean it won't be an uncontested divorce, but the proceeding can go on anyway.

  8. Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 26, 2012 02:57. There is a lot going on here. The simple answer is that a person does not need the "consent" -- I'm using that term loosely -- of the other party to obtain a divorce. If the other party/spouse does not want to participate in the divorce, he or she can be "defaulted" out of the case. That said, it seems like there may be some jurisdictional issues that should really be addressed with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary