If you are receiving Social Security disability payments and win the lottery or prizes from contests does if affect you SSD

Asked almost 5 years ago - Conway, AR

so, if you receive social security disability and win the lottery or other cash prizes from contests this will not affect you social security disability payments?

Additional information

I know I need to report it, but will it affect payment amounts if on Social Security Disability

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You say you receive "social security disability" - as long as none of the money you receive is for Supplemental Security Income, you do not need to report it to Social Security. However, the Internal Revenue Service will be very glad to hear from you!

    The first link below takes you to SSA's website of what you have to report when you receive disability. The second link is for SSI and what you must report.

  2. Answered . You do need to report any additional income.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering