If you are receiving Social Security and win the lottery or any money or prizes from contests does it affect your SS payment.

Asked about 5 years ago - Phillipsburg, NJ

lottery winnings or gambling winnings from a casino, prizes such as a car or refrigerator from drawings.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Felice Adrienne Brodsky

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    11

    Answered . No, it doesn't. Social Security is not needs based, so you can win a million dollars and still collect. Social Security runs another program, SSI, which is effected by income or assets. But as I tell my clients, you can be Donald Trump, and if you have paid into Social Security long enough, you can get your benefits without any reductions (except if you work prior to full retirement age). So good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,257 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,257 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering