If you are married is it still against the law for your husband to touch you when you ask him not to and are asleep?

My husband says I cant do anything about him touching me because we are married. I would go to sleep and ask/beg him to please let me sleep and not to touch me because I didnt want to be intimate and was asleep and wasnt consenting. And often times I would wake up with his hands down my pants and touching me. I would then get very upset and start to cry and ask him to leave the house and he would get upset and say he doesnt know why he does this and he is sorry. Is he right that I cant do anything about that? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Yale Lewis III

Yale Lewis III

Contributor Level 6
it is never o.k. for him to touch you if you don't want him to touch you. The fact that you are married makes a rape charge far more difficult to prosecute, but, ethically, he shouldn't touch you if you don't want to be touched. if he can't control his behavior, your option is to leave.

you should go to counseling
0 0
Alan Scott Funk

Alan Scott Funk

Contributor Level 4
Sexual contact without consent is a crime.

Sexual conduct is defined under RCW 7.90.010(a) "Any intentional or knowing touching or fondling of the genitals, anus, or breasts, directly or indirectly, including through clothing."

You may want to contact the police. You may want to file a sexual assault protection order under RCW 7.90 et al. Click on the link below for information regarding sexual assault.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=7.90

I recommend that you contact a domestic violence advocate, (click below).

http://www.metrokc.gov/dvinfo/dv5_0.htm

The type of behavior you describe is not acceptable and should not be tolerated for even one more day.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Constitutional Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard