If you are married but seperated , get drunk and marry again , is the 2nd marrage legal ? and how much trouble are you in ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Little Rock, AR

Flag

left husband #1 and filed for divorce .. met husband #2 (Drunk ) got married before 1st divorce was final ... Husband #2 left 2 mo. later with new woman he got Preg. Not seen or heard from him since . So am I legally married to him or not . or am I in real trouble for being stupid ? Please Help . 10 years is a long time to pay for being stupid and drinking (LOL)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 15, 2012 09:09. If the second wedding was after the Judge announced that the divorce was being granted, but before the decree was entered of record, then the second marriage is valid.

    If the second marriage was before the Court announced that it was going to grant the divorce, or if the divorce never went through, then your second marriage is void.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary