if you are legally srperated are you still considered married and can yoy still file taxes jointly

marital status: if you are legally srperated are you still considered married and can yoy still file taxes jointly - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Scott Williams

Robert Scott Williams

Contributor Level 5
If you are separated, you can file "married filing separate" or you can file "married filing joint." In most cases it is not a good idea to file a joint tax return with a soon to ex-spouse. You can learn more about the two different filing statuses by going to the IRS website at www.irs.gov. You can also speak with your divorce attorney about this matter.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard