Skip to main content

If you are in a contract for deed agreement, with a Home Warranty for a year and they don't fix anything what can be done?

Edwardsville, IL |

We signed a contract for deed agreement, with the promise several things would be done. Nothing has been done, and we agreed to a home warranty, and still nothing has been done. We did not receive a disclosure paper, and black mold is growing in the basement where it leaks. He never told us anything, but told our insurance company about the leak after we were already moved in. He claims he didn't know about it.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It sounds like you have two or three different concerns: One is the contract seller failed to disclose defects to you. This may be a claim under a seller disclosure form, but the statute of limitations is one year, so you need to contact an attorney now. The other is a home warranty program that refuses to make repairs. An attorney would need to review your home warranty documentation to determine if they are obligated to make the repairs you are requesting. The third, if I understand, is the contract seller failing to make repairs which are included in your contract. Again, an attorney would need to review the contract to determine if the seller is in breach. In any event, the Find a Lawyer tab above can assist you in selecting an attorney by practice area and location.

    By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.


  2. If you negotiated this deal without the benefit of an attorney, you need to hire one now. The fees you pay your lawyer now will be far less than the cost of litigation and fees down the line if problems arise.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics