If you are granted asylum and later you received a green card, can you visit your home country? Please let me know. Thanks

Asked over 2 years ago - College Park, MD

Flag

If you are granted asylum and later you received a green card, can you visit your home country? Please let me know. Thanks

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 20, 2010 09:34. For additional information, see:

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 20, 2010 07:15. Hello:

    Yes, you can.

    Regards,

    Brian D. Lerner
    Attorney at Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering