Skip to main content

If you are granted a pcra

Newville, PA |

if you are granted a pcra and you go back to trial and you use case law in the judges trial, does the judge have to use that case law in his decision?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No

Specific legal advice can only be given with full knowledge of all of the facts and circumstances of your situation. Posting a question on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship. All questions you post will be available to the public; do not include confidential information in your question. If you would like to consult with me privately, you may do so by telephone at 215-423-5500.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If a PCRA is granted and a new trial is ordered, the case starts over. It is in the defendant's best interest to have an experienced criminal defense attorney represent them. If you cannot afford a private attorney then apply for a public defender. Your lawyer will be in the best position to answer your questions and properly represent you at trial.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

For general information on PA PCRAs go here: http://www.mcdonalddefense.com/2011/12/16/pennsylvanias-post-conviction-relief-act-pcra/.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Retain a private criminal defense attorney to litigate the new trial. As Mr. Keller suggested, he would be in the best position to handle these questions.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics