| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If you are evicted, how many months of rent are you liable for after the date of your eviction?
Culver City, CA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
My rent was late. When i tried to pay, it was refused. I was told I owed attorneys fees plus rent because eviction papers had been filed. They told me the amt of attorneys fees and gave me a date by when the total was due. If I was not able to pay everything by that date, I would be evicted. I realized I wouldn't be able to pay that total, so I made arrangements to move, since I was going to be evicted. I moved on 4/4/09 , my year's lease was up on 4/12/.09. I returned all keys, etc. with a note that I had vacated the property since, I was being evicted. Now the property wants not only the rent through the lease (which I don't dispute), but also another month's rent since I didn't give 30 days notice of leaving. I left because I was being evicted. I wasn't voluntarily moving.
Additional information
The property had decided not to evict me and to instead accept my note as 'notice to move', therefore making me liable for an additional 30 days rent (per the lease). They changed their mind unbeknownst to me. I only found out when they contacted me about the outstanding balance due the property. Had I known they had not decided to evict me, I could and would have stayed through the last month of my lease and given proper notice and then moved and there would not be a problem. They are now demanding $3797 in fees and I believe the outstanding amount should be $2100 (total less one month's rent - all amounts are approximate.) Interestingly enough, just a few weeks prior to this incident I was sent a personal letter and invited to renew my lease since I was a tenant in good standing with the property. I am not sure what happened. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California |