If you are drunk and stumble into the road and get hit by a car; is the car driver held accountable?

Asked 12 months ago - Greensboro, NC

Flag

Or is it all the fault of the drunken party. Also the driver is obeying all traffic laws.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 28, 2012 18:13. Probably need some more information. Seems to be a bit rhetorical.

    From a criminal defense standpoint and given the factual set-up, it would not seem the driver could be held "accountable." Not quite certain if we're talking about a CRIMINAL charge or CIVIL lawsuit.

    If the driver is following all the traffic laws, meaning s/he would be going the posted speed limit, was keeping a good lookout, was not impaired, driving recklessly, texting, etc., and there would no way to avoid the collision, the State would be hard pressed to bring charges on that type of case.

    Assuming this is a CIVIL LAW question, my answer would likely be the same.

    North Carolina is known as a CONTRIBUTORY NEGLIGENCE state. Under North Carolina’s longstanding contributory negligence doctrine, a plaintiff who is even 1% responsible for causing his own injury is barred from recovering damages, even if the defendant is 99% at fault.

    If the person whom "stumbled into the roadway" was 1% (or more, as questioned appears 100%) at fault, they would not be able to recover under that theory of law. If the driver is obeying all the traffic laws, s/he could not avoid the collision and therefore could not be held liable as a "tort-feasor."

    Give a bit more information please. OR if it's just an inquiry to settle a discussion, let us know if there are more facts that would help.

    bill powers
    charlotte concord & brevard nc

    NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 29, 2012 11:14. Last Clear Chance is sometimes viable in such cases. If you can establish that the potential defendant had the time to see the drunk person, and the drunk person was in a helpless position and unaware of the approaching car- then you may overcome contrib.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 28, 2012 16:01. This question can't be answered in a vacuum.

    There is a range of possible answers depending on how much of a chance the motor vehicle operator had to take evasive actions to avoid hitting the pedestrian whether by braking, turning away or otherwise. For example if the motor vehicle operator had 250 feet on a clear sunny day on dry roadway with no traffic and plenty of room to go around, they could face some liability. But if the drunk stumbled into the path of the car one foot away out from between parked cars giving no warning on a dark rainy night, the answer would be no liability on the part of the motor vehicle operator.

    That's why the question can't be answered on the limited facts given.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary