Skip to main content

If you are denied your 1 phone call when you are arrested is that violating your civil rights?

Calumet City, IL |

I was arrested and was denied making a phone call.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It may violate your civil rights, but you would have to show how you were damaged by not being allowed to make the phone call.

Edward J. Blum

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

If, by being denied that phone call, you were denied an attorney for the "First Appearance"

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics