If you are convicted of DUI a second time in five years your license may be revoked for how long?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

and can you get your licence back if you hire a lawyer? will second dui affect work too?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Amy Treanor Morell

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, you are looking at a 1 years suspension. Hiring a lawyer may be helpful. I can't answer your last questions as it is vague. I encourage you to go to www.dui-help.com to find a lawyer in your area to offer your a free consult ot see what they can do for you.

  2. George Fredrick Mueller

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 1 to 2 years. Generally, with option to get restriction with installation of Ignition Interlock Device after 1 year. Ms. Morell is correct.

  3. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I do not practice law in your state and would suggest contacting a practitioner in your immediate are to discuss yoru issues, generally the DMV website will have answer to most of your questions

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering