If you are convicted of a felony drug charge, can you ever get this off your record, or does it follow you for life?

Asked about 4 years ago - Acworth, GA

with first offender and otherwise?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There are possibilities to have this removed from your record if you were sentenced under the first offender act.....you would be well served to consult an attorney for further information and assistance. Good Luck

    P. Darrell Kimbrell

  2. Nathaniel Michael Smith

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You can certainly file, with or without the help of an attorney, the appropriate paperwork to try and have your record expunged. Whether that effort is successful depends on a variety of factors particular to each person's case.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering