If you are bonded out on 3rd offense of DUI, are you on house arrest until court date?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Boise, ID

And if so is it still considered serving jail time?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Lisle Brengle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Normally, the judge will set out bail conditions when he or she sets the bail amount and someone posts that amount. You should contact your lawyer for help here. If you do not have a lawyer then you should get one ASAP. Go to www.NCDD.com, click on find an attorney, then click on your state, and pick an attorney that you feel will work well with you. The lawyers at the National College of DUI Defense are very good.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,432 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,432 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering