If you are arrested and ICE places a hold on you what does that mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Norcross, GA

This person's I-94 has not expired and they are married and have 2 children

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Means you better hurry to hire the best immigration lawyer money can buy for the detained person.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is a letter to the warden of the jail to allow ICE 48 hours to pick up the detainee to question them about their status, before releasing them. If this individual was convicted of a crime or violated their nonimmigrant status, they can be removed from the U.S., even if the I-94 is not expired.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means the person needs an immigration lawyer and a criminal lawyer as many criminal offenses can cause a non-citizen to be deported. Call me at 404-812-4305 if you would like to discuss this case in detail.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the crime.

    If it is serious, they may want to try to deport this person ... after the criminal system is done with them.

    Make sure that the criminal defense lawyer consults with an immigration lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably means ICE will not release you from custody and you are a mandatory detention. Also means to contact a experienced immigration lawyer right away.

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigration detention

The United States can detain (hold) a foreigner for a number of reasons, from suspected immigration infractions to criminal offenses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,822 answers this week

3,559 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,822 answers this week

3,559 attorneys answering