If you are an immigrant and worked on a ead work permit for half the tax year can you be a sponsor or a joint sponsor.

Asked 5 months ago - Knoxville, TN

Flag

i am still currently employed although out of status, how do i show proof that my income will continue from the same source

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 24, 2013 09:12. I agree with Irene's answer that only US citizens and green card holders can be sponsors or joint sponsors. The exception is that the foreign national beneficiary can be a joint sponsor for their own petition in certain circumstances.

    Ari Sauer
    Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, Tennessee
    (901) 682-6455

    Disclaimer: The information here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon without first... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 24, 2013 08:57. to be a sponsor or a joint sponsor for the affidavit of support, you must be either a US citizen or a green card holder

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 24, 2013 09:22. I agree with my colleagues, an alien beneficiary can have his or her income included in the total household income, but only if that money is lawfully earned. If you are the alien beneficiary in this situation, your income won't be eligible to be counted as household income because you are not authorized to work now.

    Only a USC or LPR can act as a third-party joint sponsor.

    Heather L. Garvock Attorney Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering