If you are an 18 year old still in high school can you be legally kicked out of the house and forced to go live on your own?

Asked over 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

The mother is just freaking out and wanting the 18 year old out. He is still in his junior year of high school

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Irene Beatriz Pons

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . At 18 your are legally considered an adult unless you have been declared incompetent by a Judge. So, technically the Mother would be allowed to remove her son from the home. That is an unfortunate situation. Has the Mother spoken to the school counselor to try to get her son some help?

  2. Lucreita D. Becude

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . First of all, is mom receiving child support as that would be one factor in making decisions based on what you have stated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering